Skip to main content

The meaning of my name

The name Ihsan is a baby boy name.

Rate this name:

This name has 0 vote.
Muslim Meaning:
The name Ihsan is a Muslim baby name. In Muslim the meaning of the name Ihsan is: Benevolence. Beneficence. Charity.
SoulUrge Number: 1 People with this name have a deep inner desire to use their abilities in leadership, and to have personal independence. They would rather focus on large, important issues, and delegate the details.
Expression Number: 6 for harmony and balance in their lives, and respond positively to beautiful things.
sumber


Ihsan (Arabic: إحسان‎), also spelled ehsan, is an Arabic term meaning "perfection" or "excellence" (Ara. husn). It is a matter of taking one's inner faith (iman) and showing it in both deed and action, a sense of social responsibility borne from religious convictions.[1] In Islam, ihsan is the Muslim responsibility to obtain perfection, or excellence, in worship, such that Muslims try to worship God (Arabic Allah) as if they see Him, and although they cannot see Him (due to the belief that Allah is not made of matter), they undoubtedly believe that He is constantly watching over them. That definition comes from the Hadith of Gabriel in which Muhammad states, "[Ihsan is] to worship God as though you see Him, and if you cannot see Him, then indeed He sees you." (Al-Bukhari and Al-Muslim).[2]
Ihsan, meaning "to do beautiful things," is one of the three dimensions of the Islamic religion (Ara. ad-din): islam, iman and ihsan. In contrast to the emphases of islam (what one should do) and iman (why one should do), the concept of ihsan is primarily associated with intention. One who "does what is beautiful" is called a muhsin. It is generally held that a person can only achieve true ihsan with the help and guidance of Allah, who governs all things. While traditionally Islamic jurists have concentrated on Islam and theologians on Iman, the Sufis have focused their attention on Ihsan.[3]
Some Islamic scholars explain ihsan as being the inner dimension of Islam whereas shariah is often described as the outer dimension:
From the preceding discussion it should be clear that not every Muslim is a man or woman of faith (mu'min), but every person of faith is a muslim. Furthermore, a Muslim who believes in all the principles of Islam may not necessarily be a righteous person, a doer of good (muhsin), but a truly good and righteous person is both a muslim and a true person of faith.[4]
Ihsan "constitutes the highest form of worship" (ibadah).[4] It is excellence in work and in social interactions. For example, ihsan includes sincerity during Muslim prayers and being grateful to parents, family, and God.
sumber 2

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Kenapa selalu Islam yang dianggap teroris?

kalo kita liat di berita-berita biasanya yang suka melakukan aksi terorisme itu orang islam.. tapi sebenernya terorisme itu (dari kata dasar teror) adalah suatu hal yang kadang suka salah dalam pemahamannya.. coba kalo misalnya kita perhatiin, orang yang dianggap teroris itu orang yang berjenggot, istrinya pake cadar, anaknya hafidzoh, tapi kenapa mereka bisa dianggap teroris? kadang dalam benak kita selalu kepikiran 'idih, orang alim kaya gitu kok malah jadi teroris? ngotor-ngotorin nama baik agama islam aja' bener ga? sekarang gini, mari kita coba melihat suatu hal dengan kepala dingin, mata kepala yang jernih.
sebenernya nggak cuma orang islam yang alim doang yang dianggap teroris, bahkan orang yang menegakkan hukum islam pun bisa dianggap teroris, kenapa demikian? karena dunia itu 95% penghuninya sudah dibawah kendali syetan. serem nggak sih? eh tapi seriusan loh, siapapun orangnya yang menegakkan hukum islam di Indonesia ataupun di dunia maka akan dianggap teroris, mari k…

simple is beautiful

okeeh, satu hal yang aku lupain.. harusnya postingan ini udah aku tulis sejak awal bikin blog tapi gapapalah, namanya juga manusia.. hehe :p
"Simple Is Beautiful"
ada temen yang nanya "emang artinya apaan sih?"
nah, itu dia yang mau aku jelasin sekarang di tulisan ini..
yang pertama yaitu Simple : artinya simpel atau sederhana atau biasa aja kalo dalam bahasa kita, sedangkan Beautiful : itu artinya cantik, indah, bagus, dan yang sama maknanya dengan hal yang mengandung keindahan..

kenapa dari dua kata itu aku jadiin satu? soalnya aku suka semua yang sederhana, sesuatu yang sederhana itu bisa membuat otak kita menjadi fresh, dan bisa juga bertambah semangat :) bayangkan jika kita dihadapkan pada pemandangan yang luas atau pemandangan yang sempit? pasti kita memilih yang luas bukan? mana yang lebih kalian pilih dalam menghitung matematika? rumus yang panjang belibet-libet atau yang cepat dan efisien? pasti kalian akan memilih yang lebih cepat.. dari sesuatu yang simpe…